School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

a ferret leaves after him.
    Luke MacDermot who resided in Cleheen and is now dead had the cure of external cancer. This cure has been in the family for one hundred years.
    A well known cure in this district is the cure of the warts. The person who wishes to cure himself of warts must get up before sunrise for three mornings and wash the warts in a stream which has flowed through three townlands. There is such a stream in this district.
    Some people can stop blood. The stopping consists of saying certain prayers over the thing which is bleeding. Lives have been saved by this cure.
    A lady named Mary Farrell living in Drumboylan has the cure of the head-fever. This cure consists of saying prayers in Irish. She has also the cure of a mote in the eye. She puts her tongue into the eye and the mote leaves the eye.
    Mr Crofton who lived in Cleheen had a very strange method of taking a mote out of a persons eye. He used to fill a saucer with water and go up to the room with it. He would say some prayers in Irish and when he looked at the saucer the mote would be