School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

floating around on top of the water.
    In this district the people have a very strange way of ridding themselves of warts. They get a black snail and rub it on the wart. They then hang the snail on a thorn on a hawthorn bush. When the snail withers, the wart will also wither.
    In ancient times the people believed that the fairies would take their children and leave something like them back in the cradle. On this account they had to watch them. When a mother wished to go out she would place a tongs over the cradle, as she believed that since Our Lord touched the iron they could leave the child there as the fairies could not touch him.
    The people had a peculiar way for finding lost articles. They would place a blade of straw on the hob beside the fire. They would then take a dog and go to the place where they thought they lost the article. They would look for it and find it.
    Long ago the people used to make a hoop of the mountain ash and walk through it. They believed that this would protect them from the power of witches and wizards.
    The people in this district