School: Urhan (B.) (roll number 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. One night there was a man coming from Castletownbere and it was very late in the night. He was driving as fast as he could until he came to the graveyard. There his horse refused to go any farther. He was beating the horse but it was of no use. He backed the horse up past the graveyard and as soon as the horse was above the end of the graveyard he turned around and he galloped as fast as he could. Down Béal na Leabthan the hat was taken of the man's head and was thrown inside the fence. One day afterwards Máire Ní Mhurchadha met him and she asked him was his hat taken off him on a certain place and he said that it was. She said that there was a crowd after him and that they wanted to kill him and would kill him but for herself and that it is little thanks he had on her. Máire Ní Mhurchadha told him to go back to the place where
    Muiris Ó Laoghaire
    Urhin, Co. Cork