Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Maughanaclea, Co. Cork
Cathal Ó Macháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some two or three commonly called Pedlars sell such small articles as studs, pins, buttons (shirt) laces, holy pictures and especially camphor balls. These usually feel socially superior to the others, as a matter of fact try to "look down" on them. They refuse in most cases to give any information re - their articles. It seems a mystery where they purchase them. They usually carry these articles in a hand Basket.
    The others carry an ordinary meal bag and a stout stick. They are very particular about their bags. The bags (although seldom seen open by the public) are much prized by their owners. It seems pretty certain however that they contain in many cases old clothes. Others keep their own tea and sugar and will use it when they get lodgings.
    Some people do really have welcome for the Beggars. As a matter of fact in this district Certain Beggars have certain houses in which they spend a night. They have favourite houses in each district. They are quite clever & give the local gossip - marriages, sickness, Deaths - to the eager farmer listeners (lucht éisteachta.) They usually sleep in the 'settle' (long seat) on a bag of straw as pillow. Certain old bed clothes are kept in farmers' houses for them.
      1. people by social grouping