Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cromwell's soldiers. All the lands under him were divided in to farms. They had leases and the landlord would rise the rent when the lease was out.
    But if the tenant did not pay the landlord had no power to evict them. Tithes were collected in money and you should give a sheaf of corn out of every twelve sheafs. In the end the rents were so high that the tenants protested against paying them.
    Lord Bandon owned eight thousand acres and he had an income tax out of it of thirty two thousand pounds. He had a rent warner named Tom Landers and he came from Inchigeela. Lord Bandon's forefathers were noted weavers. he used to send his agent to Bandon town for a hat. It was sent up to him and its price was a pound and he said "take away this had from me I would not wear such a thing".
    It was sent back. It was dyed and sent back to him for three pounds and he would not take it and it was sent back. then they dyed it different
    Michael O' Mahony
    Ardrah, Co. Cork