School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Donoughmore. Horses are not sold in these places. The most important annual horse-fair is held at Macroom. In a field called "the fair field each fair is held. Luck money, which is locally called luck, is given by the purchaser to the seller of each animal.
    In Macroom a monthly fair is held, for the sale of cattle, sheep and pigs. The fairs are held alternately on the street and fair-field. Tolls are paid at this fair. Two pence is paid for young cattle and four-pence for cows. When a horse is sold a halter is not given with the animal, but the seller buys a straw halter for the buyer. Fairs are not held at cross-roads at these parts.
  2. There is great commotion on a fair-day morning, when the people of the surrounding districts bring in their cattle, or pigs to be sold. People living a long distance away have to start the night before. It is a custom, when a bargain, to give luck-money to the buyer. Sometimes it takes a long time to make a bargain and when the buyer offers the
        1. trade
    Christopher Cotter