School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

"Brick"
    Some time ago a man called "Micky Boxer" who worked in the local public house, was one morning going to meet the train at Foxe's Bridge, and when he got as [far as?] Sullivan's house it was just leaving the station. His business to Cork being very urgent, and he being a great runner, he decided to catch it at the Coachford Junction, which was about four miles from him. The train had five miles to travel to the same point and had to stop at two stations in the interval, for about two minutes each. The runner arrived at the junction ahead of the train with about three minutes to spare. During his time also he was a noted bowl-player. He played several scores from Tower to Matehy which attracted large crowds, and this all for the good of trade in the public house where he worked. He was also remarkable for his long hours standing on the wall of the old ruin in Matehy graveyard, watching the police in order that his employer would sell a good lot of drink during the evenings.
    Thomas Shea late of Gurth was a remarkably great walker. He was known to walk as far as Limerick Junction to races.
    Mary Hennessy