School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. There was a hedge school in our land of Carrigeen in Sean Oge's old house. The sign of the house is to be seen yet. It was there my father (Daniel Cashman He is over 70 years) and many of old people went to school. The first bit of Irish they learned was, "Beidh mé ar scoil amáireach i Seana thig Sheáin Óig.
    The second thing they learned was, Ní beidh mé ar scoil. Dé Domhnag i seana thig Seáin Oig.
    And the third thing they learned was, Tá an maighistear go maith cun an Gaedhilge a mhúineadh i seana tig Seáin Oig. And after that they found it very easy to learn Irish. The books they had was one side Irish and the other side English. Any word of Irish they could not understand they would get the meaning in English at the other side.
        1. buildings
    Maighread Ní Chiosáin