School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1. Bleeding - Apply pig manure to cut vein, and bleeding will cease almost immediately
    2. Shingles - A "Cahill's" blood would cure shingles, but it must be from a Cahill of the seventh generation.
    3. Sores - Heated cow-dung applied to the sores will give immediate relief, and dry up any discharge.
    4. Measles - Droppings of sheep enclosed in a cloth, immersed in milk while boiling. If patient drinks this milk, it will bring out the measles
    5. Head-ache - A crown of rushes, woven on St Brigid's day, and placed on the head will cure the head-ache.
    Three sips of water, given by another person, and taken in the name of the Father, Son & Holy Ghost. Any water left in the cup must be thrown behind the fire.
    7. Ringworm - Lard mixed with Sulphur and applied to the part.
    8. Whooping Cough - Go to the priest, who writes a prayer called an "Oration." Tie this "oration" round the child's neck, and he will not "whoop" so often.
    9 Sprain - Pickle water rubbed to the part, will help to cure it speedily.
    10 Swellings - A "Dock" Leaf rubbed to the part gives relief.