School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. There are only two local tailors in Banteer district at present. Timothy Kiely of Banteer, and Patrick OSullivan of Rathcoole, Banteer. Patrick Sullivan does the greater part of his work travelling from house to house, and has to be supplied with all materials. Timothy Kiely works in his shop, and has one assistant employed. He keeps a stock of tweeds in his shop. These he purchases from the Cork merchants. The local journeymen tailors in the district in old days were Jeremiah Murphy, Inchidaly, Banteer, Jerry Murphy, Kilcorney, Banteer, James Dunne, Lyre, Banteer, Con Murphy, Kilmacrane Banteer, and James Wilkinson, Banteer. They never furnished the materials. Their kit consisted of needles, scissors, lop board, pressing iron, thimbles, chalk and measuring tape. The material was usually bought at Kanturk, or at Blackwater Woollen Mills Rosnalee, Banteer. In some cases the cloth was made at home from wool, and called "Frieze". The price charged for making a suit was about nine shillings, but the tailor always had to be supplied with his food. Shirts were made from grey calico, which was first bleached. The fronts, and cuffs, were finished with white linen. Socks were made from home-spun thread. The late Mrs James Twohig, of Tureen, Banteer was an expert at this work. She also
    J Barry
    Unknown