School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Shrove is the popular time for marriages in this district. A couple who go away on the honey moon, always make it a point, to be back again before Shrove expires. Cattle were often given as part payment for dowry. Straw boys used to come uninvited to the wedding, and as a rule got good reception. A month after her marriage the bride would visit her own people. This was called the "Hauling House", and another big feast would be given. It used to be the custom in this parish for the bride and bridegroom to ride home on a horse, the bride sitting behind the groom on a pillion. Women folk drove in common carts to the wedding, and most of the men rode on horse back. It was a common event for the men on horse-back, and those in cars to race from the bride's house to the church. The bride in the last car, went home in the first with the groom. As she left the church, rice, and sometimes maize meal was showered on her for luck. If a sweep happened to be in the locality, he was always invited for luck. The bride and bridegroom never remained in the same house, on the night before the wedding. Half the dowry was only paid at first, the remainder after twelve months in case one or other of the parties may die during the year. An old shoe, or boot, would be tied on the bride's car, or thrown after it for luck, as the bride set out for the church.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork