School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Frost - About sixty years ago a great frost was experienced in Banteer district. It froze hard for seven weeks. Coming to Mass on Xmas day people were obliged to wear mearógs and sugáns round their boots. Others drove frost nails in the soles. The Black-water river was so frozen, that a horse and car could be driven on the ice at Loughlea, Banteer.
    Whirlwind - About 35 years ago, as the people were standing in Banteer Cross after last Mass, a great roaring sound was heard in the direction of Kanturk, at a place called "Ballymacquirke Cross." The day was very fine, and all were surprised to see the trees bending to the roots, on the way up to Banteer, from Ballymacquirke. Suddenly a great whirlwind encompassed them, sending papers and clouds of dust in all directions. At Banteer Cross it changed its course, sweeping at right angles back the village for about 300 yards. Here it struck the house occupied by "Patsy Casey", completely stripping the plaster off the front wall. Again it changed at right angles, across the street, through the front and back doors of Sullivan's (Crones) house, and up to Canon Morrissey's yard, where it put hay and straw flying in all directions. Beyond this it cannot be traced.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patsy Sullivan