School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Rainfall - In or about the year 1848 a terrible rainfall occurred in the Banteer district. Floods were so high, that many houses had to be abandoned. At Leaders, Rosnalee, Banteer, Mrs. Cronin's mother was employed. She had to take up the carpets in the drawing-room as the water burst up through the floors
    Rain - About the year 1900 rain fell very heavily. The Glen river was so flooded, that the water tore up six feet of earth in a field (by the river) and which belonged to Dan O'Callaghan of Inchidaly, Banteer. It swept away ricks of hay and straw near the banks, and several farm animals were lost.
    Rain - About the year 1898 rain fell so heavily, that the Blackwater river completely covered the bridge at Banteer On that night, the local postman "Fahy" was drowned, bringing the mails from Newmarket & Kanturk to Banteer. The river at normal would be at least 20 feet from the top of the bridge
    Storms - On the 2nd of October 1882 a great storm blew over Banteer district. Much damage was done to houses, and trees were felled across roads, all over the country.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Barry