School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. 1. Strong Men -
    Mr. Edmond Walsh, Lackaneen, Lyre, Banteer was a very strong man and so many stories are told about his feats of strength. It is said that at one time when he was about to sow his crops, while preparing he suddenly broke his harrow. As the Spring was well advanced at the time and he being anxious to make best use of the good weather, while it lasted, he set out on foot to the house of a neighbour so that he might borrow a harrow. Having obtained the necessary article-which weighed seven cwts - he surprised his neighbour by placing it on his shoulder and walking home with it.
    2. Mr Michael O'Sullivan, Grenagh, Co. Cork, was also a very strong man. He, being an egg-dealer, arrived home very late one night with a large box of eggs. It being too late to transfer the eggs into a larger box at that time, he rose next morning and went out to the house to perform his task.
    He pulled out the cart in which he had the
    Patrick Healy