School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. Two great mowers lived in the Dromahane district some years ago. Their names were Charles Dennehy Nursetown, Dromahane and Michael Donovan, Kilpadder, Dromahane. One morning in Autumn the farmers of the district were busy cutting the corn. One of them found that his machine was not in working order, and, owing to the rush was unable to secure the loan of a neighbours' one. He employed the two mowers to cut his two-acre field of corn with scythes. They began at eight o'clock in the morning and had the whole field cut at half past five.
    3. John O'Callaghan and his brother William who lived at Donoughmore were also great mowers. They used travel from house to house mowing for their hire. One of their feats is well worth recording. It was in late Summer when a neighbouring farmer sought their help to mow a field of hay which contained about two and three quarters acres. They started their work in the morning at eight o'clock and were finished that evening at six o'clock in the evening.
    Patrick Healy
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork