School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. There was a storm in this district on 11th February 1887. This day was the feast of Saint Gobnat - "pattern-day" at Abbey's Well. Much damage was done to farmyards - slates, iron and other roof-material being blown down. Trees and ricks of hay and straw were knocked down. Rain then fell heavily so that the low-lying lands became flooded. The hay that was blown about by the storm was carried away by the floods. This was one of the worst storms at sea for many years. Some vessels were lost off the Cork coast and others sought shelter in Cork and Waterford harbours. Sailors will never forget this spell of severe weather.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John D. Lehane