School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Many years ago spades, gates, fire-cranes and ploughs were made by the blacksmiths in this district. The plough was the most difficult of those to make. For its manufacture the blacksmith had to get many articles ready,- such as the sharpening of "cliffs" etc. Then he got the iron and coal which he imported from England and Wales.
    He got three kinds of iron- very strong, strong, and light. First he got the strongest of the iron and placed it in the fire. Having taken it out, with the heft of another man, they formed the "body" of the plough. Then they formed the "boards" with the strong iron. Next they bent the light iron in the shape of the handles and connected those to the body. The "sock" was next made and bolted on.
    Though those ploughs are not used in this district one may be seen at Mr. J O'Callaghan's Lackandarra. It is said to be over fifty years old and to have been made by Mr. Niochlas Flynn, a blacksmith who worked at Abbey's Well.