School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. (continued from previous page)
    a warning from his friend to desert to his people as his life was in danger. The priest simply, but firmly refused, and said while God spared him he should remain with his little flock and do his duty.
    Suddenly the Red Coats arrived and ordered the door to be opened in the name of the Queen. The priest quickly went to his usual hiding place, which was not decernable. They searched the whole house and were furious when their work proved useless.
    Just as they were about to give up the search one of them discovered the hiding place, accidentally. There the minister of God sat calm, and serene. They tore him forth and were astonished when he refused to answer any of their quiries. His calm-set face only enraged them all the more.
    Overjoyed at their fine capture they drank and feasted until they were drunk and in the excitement forgot the priest. Now Maurice O'Connor quietly let him out through a side door in the panelling and he made his way through an underground passage to the open.
    Meanwhile the enemies having missed their charge, murdered Maurice O'Connor for vengeance.
    Mr John Shea