School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. It is said that Monday is an unlucky day to get married. The same day is also considered unlucky to remove from one house to another, while, people prefer to make a grave on Sunday night than to make it on Monday. People say that if you gave out money on Monday that you would be giving it out for the rest of the week. The old proverb says "Bad Monday, bad week".
    Saturday is believed to be an unlucky day to get married. The day is also considered unlucky to begin ploughing.
    Potatoes should be sown before the middle of April but on no account should they be later than May Day. Some people say that if they were sown between St. Patrick's Day and Lady Day (25th March) that they would grow very well.
    All oats should be sown before the end of April.
    Cabbage should be planted before the young pigeons leave their nests. It should be grown fairly strong before they are able to eat it.
    Mrs Sexton
    Glen North, Co. Cork