School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. (continued from previous page)
    persons in the corners change places. The "fool" tries to rush into one of the corners while the others are moving. This game proves very interesting and enjoyable if played properly.
    PITCHING. A small stone is placed in a level place. Then those who wish to "pitch" stand back about twenty yards from this little stone as each one throws two pennies at it. The person who places his penny nearest to the stone tosses the pennies off a piece of stick. He throws them up two "harps" and if they come down two "heads" he can keep them.
    Mr E. O' Sullivan
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork