School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Castle fort that when a soldier was was wounded (and) his blood spattered the wall and every three years it moves around the wall. The following stories are also told about the Castle forts.
    1. One night a number of Castle workers were passing the fort when they heard the sound of horses hoofs and the barking of dogs coming from the fort. They hastily threw themselves into a ditch as the horses and houndswent by to circle the fort. This went on until four o'clock in the morning Then the hounds and horses disappeared into the fort.
    2. The story is told of a black cat which was Sit Denham Norrey's pit when he reigned in the Castle. One night he invited a priest to dinner. When the priest had begun to dine h noticed the cat and he said that he would leave the house unless the cat was put out. Sir Denham Norreys refused to do this. The priest rose from the table and said some prayers and immediately the cat vanished in a ball of fire.
    Languages
    Mr Mullane