School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. There are a lot of holy wells in this district and the most of them are some distance outside Mallow.
    Many people visit them and have been cured by the water in the wells. The usual time for visiting Newberry well is on a Wednesday before 12'oclock am. People do rounds at the wells.
    Near Newberry well is Dr. Kelleher's grave who was buried about 50 years ago. People have been cured at this grave and perform rounds at it before going to the well. The number of prayers in a round is a rosary.
    Once a band of gipsies camped near one of the wells in this district and washed (clothes) clothes in it. Next morning when people came to visit the well they could not find a trace of it. A new well has sprung up seven miles
    Mr Hyde
    Shop assistant