School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. The local fairs are held in the "Market Place". Those fairs are held on the first "tuesday" of every month. Besides those there are four other fairs and they occur every three months and are called old fairs.
    The old fairs were held throughout the town. Some buyers go out to meet the farmer on his way to the fair to get easy bargains but the farmer usually comes in to see how the fair is going on before he sells his stock.
    Toll is paid at the rate of two pence a head on the cattle sold. This is paid to Mr Priestly owner of the Market Place. When the cattle are sold luck money is given. The luck money depends on the generosity of the giver. The two parties concerned show the agreement by spitting on each others
        1. trade
    Mr D. Keating