School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

who had served under the King of Spain.
    On February 15th 1642 a party of them attached the armed residence of Wm. Clayton which was in the neighbourhood, and took it after a very severe struggle in which 200 of their numbers were slain.
    In 1645 Mallow castle was taken by the Earl of Castlehaven and was nearly reduced to ruins. The Earl also captured Liscarroll, Doneraile, Mitchelstown and other places.
    Jephson and Cromwell
    It is a well known fact that Oliver Cromwell was at one time formally offered the Crown of England, which he refused. It is not however generally known that it was Sir Wm. Jephson, of Mallow, the son of Sir John who moved on the House of Commons that it should be offered to him. When Cromwell asked him why he had made such a motion Jephson replied, "As long as I have the honour to sit in Parliament I must follow the dictates of my conscience"
    "Get thee gone for a mad fellow" retorted Oliver, slapping him on the shoulder.
    Although Cromwell refused the Crown, he was evidently well pleased at the offer of it