School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

In 1640 Cromwell crossed the Blackwater at Mallow ford.
    When the kingdom was threatened with invasion by France in 1600 Mallow from its advantageous position, commanding the chief pass of the Blackwater was considered to be of such importance, that a presentment for its repair was made by a grand jury of the county, but it could not be entertained, as the law only allowed presentments for bridges, causeways, and roads.
    The Butcher of Mallow
    Towards the end of the 17th century a curious incident happened connected with Mallow, which shows the rough and ready methods of getting out of their liabilities of those in power in those days.
    Donough, fourth Earl of Clancarty having been made Lieutenant-General of the Horse by Tyrconnell on receiving that title found that he was Lieutenant-General of nothing until he could manage to provide himself with horses, arms and men.
    Of men he had no lack, but of horses and arms he found himself
    Mr C. Forde