School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

sadly in need.
    He razed the city of Cork, Castlemartyr and other places including Mallow. Here he forcibly carried off the horse of a local butcher, who sought and obtained legal reparation, the judge commanding the Early of Clancarty to make reparation. It would have been better for the poor butcher had he let his horse go, for the Earl sent a number of troops to Mallow to give the sort of reparation that he considered such action merited.
    They tossed the butcher in a blanket until they bumped and bruised him to death.
    The butcher's family got compensation from King William who granted them a pension of £500 per annum off MacCarthy's estate from which fact they received the name of "The Estate of the Butcher of Conscience".
    (In 1690 soon after the Battle of the Boyne MacDonagh who was one of James)
    Mr C. Forde