Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dinners were given out to the poor of this district in the house of Mr Conor O Brien Mount Eagle, Mitchelstown. The dinners were mostly composed of maize meal stirabout and sometimes a little bread. Many of the smaller land holders sold their places to neighbours for very small sums. It is recorded where a little homestead with some fields was sold for a sack of maize meal the sellers usually emigrated to America. The government gave out food also to the people. The food consisted of meal and in some cases soup. Thomas Roche was appointed to distribute this food from his shop. The applicant had to present a ticket which he received from the relief officer.
    In a distance of two miles between Kildorrery and Molagga churchyard there were in the famine period ten
    str
    Patrick Durane