School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

opened and the potatoes are picked and stored in pits.
    When the potatoes are pitted they are chosen later on, and the small potatoes and the black ones are taken out and put in another pit and are boiled for the pigs.
    The potatoes most common used in this district are "British Queen", "Irish Queens", "Flounders", "Landleagues", "Irish Chieftains", "Kerr's Pink", "Sherry Champions" and "Arran Banners", "Kerr Pinks", "British Queens" and "Irish Queens" and "Irish chieftains" are the favourites.
    Potatoes were in former times for making starch, and a special cake called "Scailein" was baked on the digging out of the potatoes. This cake was made by grating the potatoes and squeezing them through a linen cloth. They were then mixed through a little flour and baked in a hot oven. The dish was then served with cream and
    Pat Naughton
    Deelish, Co. Limerick