School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    roses in abundance. John Mangan, his wife and son named Cyril lives in the cottage. The little boy is aged about eight years, and goes to Nutgrove school, where I attend.
    Tiermore is another townland convenient of Kilcosgriff, where there is a large house and an amount of trees. In former years the Bourke family lived there. They kept a great many horses and racers. One of the fields on this farm on the right hand side of the road leading to Shanagolden is called "The race field", because race meetings were often held there in the past at which large gatherings of people attended. The Bourke family have passed away, and the place was purchased a few years ago by a man in Kilcolman parish named Mr. McDonnell of Dunmoylan. There are a few forts in the surrounding.
    At a
    Kilcosgrave, Co. Limerick