School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    crop of haws is noticeable before a severe winter, provided by the all wise providence to feed the birds.
    The soot becomes damp and falls down before wet weather, and also the fire becomes tinged with blue.
    One of the local beliefs with regard to the weather is "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight". Also an old saying runs thus - "Saturday's moon comes a month too soon". The pimpernell closes in before rain. The distant hills appear nearer. A peculiar whistling sound is heard in the key hole, and also a mournful sighing of the wind in the trees and chimneys is heard before rain.
    Southerly wind brings a soft rain in this district. In winter, rain and
    Bridie Casey