School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

and each of there birds build her nest on a bank.
    The crow, and the thrush, and the blackbird, the sparrow, build their nests of mud and hays, and moss on trees, and bushes. The swallow builds in the roof of a house made of mud, and the wren builds his nest with moss in an ivy tree. The robin builds his nest on a shady bank, and the other small birds build their nests on a bank, or bushes, or holes in walls.
    The wild duck, and the wild goose, and plover make nests of rough grass by the water side, and the pheasant secures a bushy place for her home. It is said that nobody ever got the curlew's nest for one day Our Lord was asleep in a field near a river, and the tide was coming out, and the curlew screeched and woke Our Lord. Only for the curlew people said He would be drowned and He granted the curlew her one request that nobody would ever get her nest and it is noticed that it