School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    building a house on one of them and whatever he would build each day was bound to be knocked at night. So one day a boy named Jack came to the farmer and asked if he had employment for him. The farmer told him he was building a house which was tumbled every night to the ground according as he had it built. He said "If you will go to this place and mind the house by night I will pay you three hundred pounds every night." Away went Jack to the house and put down a big turf fire the night passed peacefully until twelve o'clock. It was then mid night Jack heard tramping sounds on the stairs then three men appeared with hurleys and an old man, and they began to hurl the old man around the house Jack was sitting by the fire and cried out to the old man "I will help you sir". When he said this they all disappeared. Jack then went to the farmer and got his three hundred pounds. The next night he went back again to the house and in came three
    Patrick Tobin
    Lisbane, Co. Limerick