School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    seldom singly. The most common of the travelling folk are the Sheridans from Rathkeale, the Purcells from Askeaton and the O'Briens. The families that come around my district are the Sheridans and the Purcells.
    There are many more travelling folk besides those which I have formerly mentioned. Those which I am to write about go about singly. Their names are "The Fodder" whose real name is James Cavanagh, the Brown man whose real name is not known. He is a big man with a brown beard, and the Sunday man who goes around on Sunday.
    "The Fodder" is an old man with very peculiar ways. Sometimes he does not get money at houses, and then he curses and swears, and at more times he is very quiet. He enters very few houses and when he doesn't he comes to within earshot and shouts, "Gimme a mug o'tae", or "Eare an oul pinny". When he gets bread and tea, if there is butter on the bread he will say, "I don't want any daub". When he wants meat he will shout, "I want mate from the stall", which means fresh meat, as he will not eat bacon. In the winter he goes into the county home in New Castle West, but In the
      1. people by social grouping
    John Farrell