School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    travels about is called "Josie" She has a very pleasing manner. Some years ago she went to the expenses of buying a caravan and a horse and one night, at midnight, the caravan took fire and was burned and "Josie" took to the road again.
    Tom Finn who is a native of Hospital, Co. Limerick travels on foot from one place to another. He has no home only he lodges in houses. He had a home once and was married. His wife died and he became insane. He sold his house and took to the road. He goes to farmers and stays for a day or two working and then he goes to another house. He carries a bag on his back. His age is about sixty years. He often sleeps in a hay barn.
    "The Wild Rover" often frequents this locality. In his young days he could play on several instruments and enlisted in the English Army. He is a very fine singer and with his voice he often earns a considerable sum in the streets of Rathkeale. He travels with his wife
      1. people by social grouping