School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    were in the habit of dealing, and ask him to give them the goods until they would have the money to pay for them, that means getting them on "Tick". There are shops, in some parts of the country now. They are called, huster shops. The people who had small shops, left them open after mass.
    Monday, was considered unlucky, and people would never pay money that day. They used to say, if we give away money to-day, we will be giving it away, for the week. It is also considered unlucky, to contract business, on the thirteenth day, of the month. Sea-weed, was generally sold after mass: On St Patrick's Day there was great demand for it.
        1. trade