School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pedlars used to visit the district, in former times. The chief one was Paddy the Prayer. Markets were also held. the local ones, were held in Stonehall, and Limerick. Stonehall fair was called, the clan of three, and four years, because the people used to assemble there, in clans. Some used to be joined the clan three years, and others four years. The usual custom there, was a fight between both parties. On one occasion, the guards were sent for, for there was a man badly wounded.
    Recently, some of the money, of former years, has gone out of use, such as the five shilling piece, and the fourpenny bit. The majority, of bad coins, and medals, when given away, are generally returned to the owner, again.
        1. trade