School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the sky is red and bright it foretells frost, but when it is very bright and glittering nice dry weather is coming. When the sun or stars are clouded and when there clouds are heavy and low or near rain is coming. The dust rising off the road and flies & insects near the ground are also signs of rain. When the wind blows from the north snow is to be expected, when the wind blows from the east hard, cold, dry weather follows, the south wind is mild and damp and the west and south-west winds being plenty rain, especially to this district. The bright rays from the sun also indicate fine weather as does the smoke when it ascends quite straight. A red sky is the sign of a storm. When the horse turns his back to the wall and when there is a blue blaze in the fire bad weather may be expected. When the tide comes in but recedes a little and then fills up again rain is near. (the movement is little but is noticed by many.) A copper-coloured sky denotes a storm. When the cat turns his back to the fire and when the dog rolls on his back rain is near. When the sun looks pale and when the smoke does not go up the chimney but comes out around the house bad weather is coming. When the sun sets in a red colour, when the stars look dim, when a fog comes all around the horizon and when a heavy dew appears on the grass nice weather is near.
    Students of Askeaton Girls' N.S.