School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

days that he died. It was from that tree our Lord's Crucifix was made, and his own spear was made.
    When our Lord was being Crucified tradition says that the robin was under the Cross. It is said that a drop of blood fell upon his breast and they say that is why the robin has a red breast. They say the worm is very lucky, because he gave light to the Blessed Virgins in the stable at Bethlehem the night Jesus was born. He also crept on the Blessed Virgin's knee. People do not hunt the swan because it is unlucky, he tried to prevent the Soldiers from Crucifying our Lord.
    Written by Mary Fitzgerald
  2. One day when Jesus Mary and Joseph were fleeing from Bethlehem to Egypt, it happened that they sat on a rock at the side of a mountain, and King Herod's soldiers were on the top of the mountain. They saw Them, and surrounded
    Mary Moran
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick