School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them, and the Holy Family disappeared. The soldiers were astonished, and went their way. Then, immediatly the Holy Family appeared on the rock again. That was a miracle worked by God. Our Lord blessed the donkey, and it is usually said in this locality that there is a cross in the asse's back, and He cursed the jennet, that is why the ass has young and the jennet has never young.
  2. When Jesus and Mary and Joseph were fleeing into Egypt it was on a donkey they went and there is still a cross on the donkey's back. There-fore people are very kind to the donkeys.
    Another story tells us how when the Holy Family were fleeing into Egypt from King Herod's soldiers they came across a crowd of men who were setting corn, and they asked them after for food which they gave them, and in thanks to
    Margaret Casey