School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    our Lord made the grain grow up and next day it was ripe. Then the men came and as they were cutting it behold Kind Herod's soldiers came and asked them if they had seen a Man, Woman and Infant passing this way, and the men said to them that they passed the day they were sowing the grain. But just as they were on the point of turning back a chafer from the earth cried out 'inoi' inoi' and then the soldiers kew that it was the day before, that is why the people don't like the chafer.
    Another story tells us how when our Lord was dying on the cross the robin perched on his head and was trying to pull out the thorns out of his served head when a drop of blood fell on his breast, and that is why the robin has a red breast.
    Written by Margaret Casey, Main St.
    Margaret Casey