School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The night he visited all the neighbours to see the ass throw up the gold. When all was inside he ordered a new table-cloth for the gold that was to fall. Then he said "brathbrickle" the ass instead of throwing up gold he began to roar. Then all other people began to make game of him and his ass.
    The second son now went to his master for his wages. The master said he had money but he would give him a magic table and every time he would say "table be laid" it was full of every sort of food. The boy was very pleased and went his way until night. Then he saw a house and went in. It was the same house as the first boy went into. Then master got his supper but it was not dainty enough for him and ate out of his own table. After his supper he went to bed but during the night the man of the house got up and got a table the same as the magic one. When the boy got up he thanked the man and went his way home but when he wanted to get something to eat no food came on the table. So he was made game of also.
    Now the third went to his master for his wages he said he had no money either but he would give him a magic stick and every time he would say
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    William Maun