School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

Moig East, flows through the mill and into the Deel again

POUL- an - t-SAGAIRT
    means the priest's cave is under a weir on the river Deel near Askeaton. During the Penal Times priests used to hide there

THE GREEN
    is a disused piece of ground with an area of about two and half acres. It is on the left bank of the river just below the bridge

THE CUIL
    is a sheltered place on the river about half a mile north of the town. It was in "the Cuil" that the "Mary Anne" sank with a cargo on board

FENNELLS BOTHAIRINN
    is about a quarter of a mile long, it leads from the road going to the New Quay, to the main road from Limerick to Foynes. It is so called because the land beside it was owned by a Mr Fennell

RYANS CROSS
    is a four cross road two miles west of Askeaton. It is so called because the land at both sides of the cross was owned by the late Mr Jackie Ryan

THE WHITE CORNER
    is about a mile and a half north-east of the town. It is called the white corner because ghosts in white were supposed to be seen there
    null
    null