School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The local birds in this district are, the crow, robin, sparrow, lark, plover, willy wagtail, wild duck, water-hen, wren, goldfinch, yellow finch, greenfinch, thrush, jenny black-cap, seagull and the blackbird.
    The cuckoo, corncrake and the swallow go to other countries for the winter, and come back again for the summer. Before the swallows go away they would be all gathered in bushes, and that is a sign that winter is near. It is also a sign when they come here first, that summer is approaching.
    The usual places for birds to nest are, on trees, in bushes, on the grass, in the tops of houses, in the walls, or in banks. Spring is the time for birds to make their nests. Most nests are made of sticks, wool, moss and hair. Most birds make a round nest with an opening at the top but the wren's nest is like a ball of moss with a small hole at the side of it. The pigeon makes her nest of stick of sticks, woven in and out together. The cuckoo makes no nest but lays her eggs in some other birds nest.
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick