School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Hidden Treasure
    There was a man who had a very big farm in Cappanuke and in one of his fields there was a liss. The man used put some of his cows into it at night. One morning when he came out to milk the cows he got a box of silver vessels in a hole in the lios. He took them home and he was very careful of them. One night a man whom he had done a wrong to came and took the vessels. The man went out after him. He took the vessels down to the lios and buried them there. The other man stood in the middle of the field watching him. when he had it buried he went away and the other man went home. Next day he went to the lios to search for them but he did not find them. He went around telling all the neighbours what had happened to him. Shortly after the man died and many came to search for the treasures. The treasure was supposed to have been hidden by a witch who lived in the lios long ago. Nobody ever found it and the value of
    Mrs Ellen Hayes
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick