School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there stood an old castle and a great number of soldiers were guarding it day and night. As some of the soldiers set out on a march, a kitten was noticed running after them. Several times the man tried to drive her away but she continued to follow. At last a soldier took her up and put her in his knapsack. Day after day she was carried in this way. and night after night she slept curled up by his side. One day a great battle was to be fought. and the kitten was placed on her usual perch; Soon the soldiers were in the thick of the fight, and when the friend of the kitten was wounded she ran to his side and began to lick he wounds. The soldier was then taken to hospital. The doctor told him that the kitten's good act had probably saved his life.