School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. We have not very many famous men in this district. The only one I know is Stephen Ryan. C. Ashroe. He fought for his country in the 1916 rebellion. He was hunted through the country with the Free State army. He left Ireland and is now in the United States. John OGrady R.I.P. who won the world's record in weight throwing. He was born at Inch St Laurence. One of the great stone lifters was John Coffey Scrageen. He used to lift a big flag at Clare Bridge and put it standing on the end of it. Strong men from all parts of the country used come to try to lift it. but nobody was able to lift it but himself. I do not know of any swift runner. Dan Rainsford Cappanhana was a great walker. He used to travel four miles an hour. Pat Egan is a great swimmer. Ned Lawler and Martin Collins are great mowers. They used to mow an acre of hay each every day with a scythe. John Mackey Glenoe was a great dancer. He used to dance an Irish gig above on the table. Pat Dwyer was a great storyteller. He used to tell stories about spirits and fairies.
    Thomas Rainsford
    Cappanahanagh, Co. Limerick