School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. There was a hedge school up in the farmyard in Glenstal. It was built on the lane about one hundred years ago. There were two teachers in it, a brother and sister. Their names were Patrick Brown and Nellie Brown. They were belonging to Ireland. There was no school carried on in the farmer's houses but poor scholars used to be teaching the farmers children. The teachers were paid by the farmers. They had houses of their own. The children were taught, reading, writing, sums, and Geography. They used write with a pen. Irish was spoken in some counties but not in Limerick. Spelling books were used in the hedge schools. The writing pens were made of quills. The children were seated on chairs and forms and arranged according to the classes. We do not know whether there was a blackboard or not. Teachers remained in the hedge schools until the English established the national schools'. When the children were far away from the national schools they were taught in the hedge schools after.
        1. buildings
    Mr P. Flavin