School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Near my house there was a forge owned by a man named Mack. It was he who made the hinges that hung the hall door at the castle owned by Sir Charles Barrington, but the Benedictines have it now. That was about one hundred years ago. This smith made everything in the line of iron work. Mostly everyone in my district made candles. This is how they were made. They got rushes and dipped them in lard. Another trade was basket making, mostly every one did that also. Will Sheehan and his father were two thatchers who lived in Mongfune. A man named Billie Wixted who lived at a cross in Mongfume used to weave sheets.
    Mr Meehan
    Mongfune, Co. Limerick