School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place locally during Shrove especially on Schrove Tuesday. The days thought unlucky for marriage are Wednesday's and Saturday's. Matches are made in my district and money given as dowry especially to farmers sons and daughters when they are getting married. A wedding feast is held in some houses on wedding day. When a couple are getting married there must be two others with them. The two that are getting married are called the bride and the bridegroom and the two with them are called the bridesmaid and the best man. When they are married they go on their honeymoon and a hauling home is held a month later. They must live in the bridegroom's house.
    Mrs Ellen Hayes
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick