School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. Travelling Folk
    Many travelling people call to my home and have been doing so for many years. They sell small articles such as candle sticks. statues, lace, and such things. Most people buy from them. Some travellers are welcomed if they are well known, Some of them remain for over a week in the same place. They sleep in tents which they make with canvas, and boards. They dont have any food with them but they buy food with the money they get for the things, Most of them have cars for travelling. Some of them are "Martin the Pedlar", "Mary Looby", "Alice Bond" and many others. Martin the Pedlar comes to my house most frequently. Some of them have special days for coming. They mostly come on fair days.
      1. people by social grouping
    Miss Mary Hayes